China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Indonesians   -   China Embassy in Indonesia
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Indonesians 6,880
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Indonesians

#1 Novotel Beijing Xin Qiao
        - Rated by 219 Indonesians - Lowest Price $68

#2 Sofitel Shanghai Hyland
        - Rated by 60 Indonesians - Lowest Price $123

#3 Grand Mercure Shanghai Zhongya
        - Rated by 33 Indonesians - Lowest Price $98

#4 Sofitel Guangzhou Sunrich
        - Rated by 43 Indonesians - Lowest Price $123

#5 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 78 Indonesians - Lowest Price $88

#6 Crowne Plaza Hotel Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 72 Indonesians - Lowest Price $84

#7 Best Western Shenzhen Felicity Hotel
        - Rated by 261 Indonesians - Lowest Price $64

#8 Mandarin Oriental Pudong Shanghai
        - Rated by 16 Indonesians - Lowest Price $290

#9 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 67 Indonesians - Lowest Price $110

#10 Holiday Inn Shifu Guangzhou
        - Rated by 25 Indonesians - Lowest Price $94

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Indonesians

#1 Beijing
        - 1,996 Indonesians Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 1,519 Indonesians Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Shenzhen
        - 1,210 Indonesians Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#4 Guangzhou
        - 1,200 Indonesians Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#5 Hangzhou
        - 165 Indonesians Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#6 Guilin
        - 74 Indonesians Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#7 Xian
        - 91 Indonesians Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#8 Chengdu
        - 69 Indonesians Have Stayed in Chengdu Hotels

#9 Suzhou
        - 49 Indonesians Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#10 Xiamen
        - 56 Indonesians Have Stayed in Xiamen Hotels

Official Visa Information for Indonesians Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Indonesians
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Indonesians
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Indonesians
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Indonesians

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Indonesia
    China Embassy Address in Indonesia
    China Embassy Open Hours in Indonesia
    China Embassy Phone Number in Indonesia
    China Embassy Website in Indonesia
    China Visa Application Forms for Indonesians
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Indonesians

Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Indonesians

F visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

M visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

(1) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Indonesians

Issued to those who intend to transit through China.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Indonesians

No visa- free transit available.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application form


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the Republic of Indonesia

Address:Jl.Mega Kuningan No.2, Jakarta Selatan, Indonesia

Website: http://id.china-embassy.org

Office Hours: 08:30-12:00, 14:00-17:00 Monday-Friday

Duty Mobile Phone: +62-816865655 (only for emergency)

http://id.china-embassy.org/eng/lsqw/P020130906655207408441.pdf


Chinese consulate in Surabaya Indonesia

Address: JL. Mayjend Sungkono Kav.B1/105. Surabaya, Jawa Timur, Indonesia

Website: http://surabaya.china-consulate.org

Office Hours: 8:30-12:00, 14:00-17:00 Monday-Friday

Tel: +62-31-5687225, 5687223, 5687224

Back to Top